Economic Evaluation of Exercise Programs for Long-term Care Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKA Koichiro  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoshio  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00198251)
SHIBATA Ai  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 次席研究員・研究員助教 (30454119)
ISHII Kaori  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 助教 (10548697)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加齢・老化 / 介護予防 / 運動器の機能向上 / 運動器疾患対策 / 経済的評価 / 運動プログラム / 要介護認定 / 老年症候群 / 筋力トレーニング / 医療費 / 介護費用 / 受療行動 / 水中運動 / 膝痛
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the economic evaluation of exercise programs for long-term care prevention, the present study conducted to examine 1) the cost and benefit of community-based water-based exercise program among the elderly with lower-limb pain, 2) the impact of its water-based exercise program on medical expenditure and consultation behavior, 3) the effect of body-weighted strength training on the cost of long-term care among the frail elderly. From the results, the exercise programs implemented in the present study were cost-effective and seemed to have a small but positive impact of the medical expenditure and cost for long-term care.