ゲートウェイ理論を用いた身体活動量促進戦略のモデル構築
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshio  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00198251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Koichiro  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords身体活動 / 運動 / ゲートウエイ / 余暇活動 / トランスセオレティカルモデル / 前熟考期 / エクササイズガイド
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to evaluate the effectiveness of leisure activity-related information obtained by mobile phone on motivational readiness among people who did not intend to do exercise. The intervention group received 16 messages for 8 weeks about leisure activity associated with motivational readiness of exercise behavior. More than half of the intervention group improved their motivational readiness, indicating that encouraging interests in leisure activity can positively affect improvement of motivational readiness for exercise behavior among those in pre-contemplation stage.