Role of Saposin B in the intestinal absorption of coenzyme Q10.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASHIBA Misato  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (80338186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yorihiro  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60134475)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老化 / 脂質 / 食品 / タンパク質 / 抗酸化物質 / 加齢 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
We previously reported that saposin B binds coenzyme Q10 and makes this lipid soluble in water. In order to clarify the role of saposin B in intestine, we used Caco-2 cell line. Saposin B is produced from its precursor protein, prosaposin. We produced prosaposin knockdown caco-2 cell line. Coenzyme Q10 contents in prosaposin knockdown caco-2 cell line was lower than that in control cell line. Furthermore, prosaposin knockdown resulted in the loss of transepithelial resistance and disruption of tight junctions.