Applied research on the relationship between bacterial/viral infections and reduction of exercise performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
YANO Hiromi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (20248272)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords病原体関連分子 / TLRs / 疲労困憊運動 / 自発運動 / マウス / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / 腸管上皮細胞 / フラジェリン / poly I:C / R-848
Research Abstract
We have shown that protection against bacterial and/or viral infections is inhibited by an intense exercise, and physical activity is inhibited by the immune defense function after infection. Immunosuppression due to the intense exercise is a reasonable reaction defense to minimize the inflammation with a focus on skeletal muscle after exercise. On the other hand, the regulation of physical activity by the immune function saves energy consumption, and that is a system that gives higher priority to energy use for immune reaction.