Development of a diabetes risk profile using a urinary biomarker and its application in the assessment of nutrient status and exercise levels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Seiichi  徳島文理大学, 健康科学研究所, 教授 (10156268)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDO Kazumi  徳島文理大学, 健康科学研究所, 教授 (40212906)
UMEHARA Asako  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 助手 (60441599)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / 早期診断 / 生理活性物質 / バイオマーカー / リスクプロファイリング / 機能性食品 / 栄養指導 / 運動指導 / 尿 / 免疫測定法 / アセスメント / 運動・栄養指導 / 早期腎障害 / リスク評価
Research Abstract
The early detection of individuals with pre-diabetes and the subsequent modification of lifestyle is an important strategy in the prevention of diabetes. We have developed a new technique of detecting pre-diabetes using urine and a dry filter paper blood sample. We applied this novel technique to the assessment of nutrient status and exercise levels.
Urinary soluble insulin receptor, resistin, and insulin were significantly increased in diabetic patients. Thus, it is possible to assess diabetes risk using a combination of these urinary biomarkers. In addition, we showed that these biomarkers were improved by positive lifestyle changes, including an increase in exercise and consumption of dietary fiber.