Development and the application of a comprehensive cause-analysis system for hypertriglyceridemia that is a risk factor for coronary heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Atsuko  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子薬理部, 室長 (90179416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yasuyuki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 分子薬理部, 客員研究員 (90176107)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高トリグリセリド血症 / リポ蛋白リパーゼ / 動脈硬化 / 心疾患 / 自己免疫性疾患 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 全身性エリテマートデス
Research Abstract
Hypertriglyceridemia is one of the risk factors for coronary heart disease, and it is caused by an abnormality of lipoprotein lipase(LPL) that is mainly associated with catabolism of triglyceride in the circulation. In fact, we found a compound heterozygous LPL deficiency of S193R/I194T as a cause of hypertriglyceridemia in a subject with the low level of LPL activity and LPL protein. However, there was a case whose LPL gene had no abnormality in spite of the low level of LPL both activity and protein. In this case, we found an inhibitor of LPL enzyme in the patient's plasma. Detection of the inhibitor was done by a combination of the method of measuring inhibitory effect of the plasma on LPL activity and determining a typeof the immunoglobulin binding to LPL protein by Western blot method. Measurement of the inhibition of the functional LPL activity by plasma was essential for the detection of inhibitors of LPL enzyme.