Study on Care of Parents and Family Relationship in Middle .Aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAGATSU Miyoko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20192239)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中年期 / 親の介護 / 感情労働 / 介護の社会化 / 援助態勢 / 親子関係 / 夫婦関係 / きょうだい関係 / 介護の援助態勢 / 家族関係 / 男性の介護 / 介護の困難性 / 親のケア / ケアの社会化 / 介護の心理的負担 / 生活の質
Research Abstract
This study examined the reality of care of parents by those intheir middle age from concepts like emotional labor, socialization of care and otherthings,and hasmade clear how the way ofcaring has an influence over relationship between husband and wife, between parent and child as well as between siblings. According to ameasurement research, it has become clear that thinking positively about caring leadsto an increase in the score of emotional labor and that maintaining a positive feelingisdifficult in thecase that men care their fathers. In aqualitative research, the actualconditions of caring and family relationship were highlighted through narration.