A study on coping with the time based conflict between child care and work in dual-career couples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Keiko  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80234475)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords家族関係 / 共働き夫婦 / 夫婦の育児分担 / 親族の育児援助 / ネットワーク / 職場環境 / 労働時間 / 仕事と子育ての葛藤 / 病児の世話 / 親族の支援 / 夫の育児参加 / 子育て支援資源 / 母親就業世帯
Research Abstract
I conducted a questionnaire survey to dual- career couples. The results are as follows : the degree of asking wives' relatives for support for care of sick children was the highest, husbands' relatives was next, clinics and day care for nursery care was third. When wives' relatives are involved in looking after sick children, husbands tend to participate to a lesser degree in terms of child care. In relation to the husbands' degree of participation in child care, the husbands' long working hours and the fact that their working hours are not flexible had a greater influence than the standing of wives relatives regarding the care of sick children.