Consumer Education and Enlightenment Policies in Local Consumer Division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ROKAWA Takuo  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90293589)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地方自治体 / 地方消費者行政 / 消費者教育 / 消費者啓発 / 消費生活センター / 消費者行政 / 学校教育 / 地方消費者行政活性化基金 / 政令指定都市 / 消費者教育施策 / 消費者啓発施策
Research Abstract
The study aims to show the realities and the problem of the consumer center and the consumer policy division in government-designated major cities and major cities(MC). In autumn 2008 and 2010, We conducted the questionnaire survey and the interview and facilities survey on its local-consumer policy division. As a result, we found the typical realities outlined below ; 1) it has a full-time employer for every 100,000 people above 200,000 people, 2) it is an administrative budget of the consumer policy per person for one year is almost between 40 and 50 yen, 3) its consultants ask for consulting hours for over seven hours on weekdays, 4) Most of the consultant is a non-regular employee staff, and the consultants are employed by one for every 100, 000 people, 5) In the MC, the enlightenment policy is the main policy. However, the difference is seen by the realities of the policies between MCs. And, the consumer education policy is in the entry point for a lot of MCs. It is an expansion of the consumer education policy that is given as the biggest problem. In order to accomplish its tasks, the willingness of residents and staff in each MC are required.