Prevention of child abuse : Research for improving maternal emotional availability to a baby
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Kyoko (MATSUMURA IMAI Kyoko)  兵庫教育大学, 大学院・連合学校教育学研究科, 教授 (40173877)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情緒応答性 / 虐待発生予防 / 乳児 / 視線分析 / 情動 / 情動応答性 / 虐待予防 / 社会的情報処理
Research Abstract
Child abuse researches have revealed that a maternal emotional availability is important in preventing child abuse. Mothers' gazes and behavioral responses to their babies were studied longitudinally at 2 or 3 days, 1 month, and 4 months after baby born. At 4 months, when the babies expressed social smiles, mothers gaze at the babies' faces and touched the babies' cheeks more frequently than at other time points. These results suggest that the support for improving a mother's poor response up to a social smile appearance is required.