Study on teaching clothing safety/security at junior/senior high school as a subject of home economics education
Project/Area Number |
21500710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMATSU Junko 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40141709)
YAMAMOTO Nami 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20351934)
Research Collaborator |
KAWASHIMA Michiyo 和歌山大学教育学部附属中学校, 教諭
KITAMATA Toshimi 有田市立箕島中学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 家庭科 / 衣生活 / 安全・安心 / 教科書分析 / 高齢者 / 着方学習 / 中学校家庭科 / 高等学校家庭科 / 着衣着火 |
Research Abstract |
There were no systematic presentations of safety/security in textbooks of home economics in the field of textile and clothing in junior/senior high school compared to fields of food and housing science. It reflects the lack of contents as well in teacher education, as safety/security in the field of textiles & clothing is not shown in the course of study. We proposed one area of clothing viability, fire safety, as the focus of a lesson in junior high school home economics. The lesson could include learning not only about the clothing materials but also the elderly and housing.