Cooperation and separation in generational relationships in farm families executing family management agreements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
OTOMO Yukiko  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (00286121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Masae  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 教授 (50105970)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords家族関係 / 家族経営協定 / 世代間関係 / 夫婦家族制 / 直系家族制 / 世代継承 / フォーカス・グループ・インタビュー / 家族農業経営 / フォーカスグループ・インタビュー
Research Abstract
Based on focus group interviews of women farmers entering a period of generational change ten years or more after executing family management agreements, the relationships between parent and child generations and tendencies in management succession were qualitatively analyzed. The stem family ideology has weakened, and bilateral support relationships have developed. The normative succession by sons has become difficult, the retirement of the parent generation has become delayed, and a shift to alternative forms of management has given rise to the possibility of succession by daughters.