Project/Area Number |
21500714
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Masako 明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90279810)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 3歳未満児保育 / 心理的拠点形成 / 保育環境 / 遊びの主体形成 / 生活の主体形成 / 保育者の意識 / 乳児院 / 生活主体形成 / 生活活動 / 見通し / 保育所 / 游び / 愛着対象 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to shed light on how"people","objects"and"places"function as a psychological base through the process of acclimatization observed in 1-year-old babies and questionnaires about the childcare environment of toddlers(children under 3 years of age) directed to 1338 childcare workers in Japan. 1) The results of the questionnaire showed that "people" was rated as significantly more important than "objects" or "places". 2) For new children in the process of acclimatizing to the childcare environment,"places", such as the playhouse corner, and "objects", such as toys and furniture, influence the child's actions because they provide information and meaning. Therefore, this suggests the necessity of recognizing not only the role of "people", but also that of "objects" and "places" in supporting the life and play of children under the age of 3.