The "Family" Relationships beyond Households in Depopulating and Aging Villages for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2010-2011)
Den-en Chofu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (60165818)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者生活 / 高齢者のWell-being / 家族 / 韓国の高齢者 / 老人福祉館 / 生きがい / 地域福祉事業 / 高齢者の社会参加 / ソーシャルネットワーク / ベトナム家族 / 親子関係 / 近隣関係 / 友人関係 / 家族的関係 / 農村家族 / 準限界集落 / 親族関係 / 家族関係 / 老後意識 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
Aohane Village and Hinata Village are located in Asahina district, Okabe town, Fujieda City in Shizuoka prefecture. The villages are in a mountainous area and are facing depopulation and aging of the local farmers. However, these villages have the production of the best green tea in Japan. The elder farmers of these villages produce green tea with the "same goal to produce green tea of best quality". They also share "the awareness of the competition of tea quality" and "the spirit of the best tea producers". The villages have the function of "giving aids" and a tea making factory that is available to all qualified farmers. These systems play an important role in supporting the households lacking "sufficient workforce".