Study on the Middle-aged and Elderly People's Perception towards "Graves": Decision-making Process about Their Own Graves as Life Event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Fuji University
Principal Investigator
INAMI Kazue  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90296294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOGAKI Hikaru  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30287792)
TABATA Tomoaki  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00329103)
SHINOZAKI Kaori  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50362017)
TOMIOKA Jiro  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60387115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZUKA Kazuya  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60440385)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsお墓 / 中高年 / 死生観 / QOL / 無形資産 / WLB / 家族 / 日米比較 / ライフスタイル / 家族関係性 / ワークファミリーコンフリクト
Research Abstract
We distributed questionnaires and conducted follow-up interviews among the middle-aged and elderly people in and around the Tokyo metropolitan area in order to find the correlation between "the decision-making process about their own graves as life event" and "the general view of life & death" or "the QOL". Then, (2) we made a comparative analysis with the data collected in San Francisco. Also, (3) we inspected the status-quo of the WFC among the people in their prime age in the light of restructuring of family relationship through discussing their own graves. As a result, we' ve discovered that (1) there is potential correlation between the needs of graves and the view of life & death or the QOL, and that (2) Americans tend to view graves as inorganic substances whereas Japanese are likely to refer to the graves as the bonding with their ancestors and deceased people, and that (3) the state of WFC among the people in their prime age can be an opportunityconstruct the family relationship.