Decent work and Corporate Social Responsibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2010-2011)
Gifu Keizai University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Etsuko  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90298414)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業の社会的責任 / 生活経営学 / ディーセント・ワーク / ステイクホルダー / 企業の社会的責任(CSR) / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 市民社会 / ガバナンス / 新しい公共 / CSR / ジェンダー / 正規労働 / 非正規労働 / ヒューマン・ライツ / イギリス
Research Abstract
Japanese CSR is characterized by their activities focusing on the importance of resolving environmental issues. They are involved in other activities regarding human rights for the employees, the consumers and the community. However environmental issues take more priority. This study tries to analyze CSR using a perspective of family resource management. This perspective could help improve lives. We followed the research of Grosser and Moon who showed that CSR are affected by 3 factors(Market, Government and Civil society), then we tried to find the relationship between the 3 factors and CSR in Japan. We made a model of CSR and the 3 factors focusing in civil society by using case studies.