Education Program Development of The Intercultural Communication For Care Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research Institution高知県立大学 (2011)
Kochi Women's University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Yumiko  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90411735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Hisako  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50411723)
マリア・レイナルース カルロス (カルロス マリア・レイナルース)  龍谷大学, 国際文化部, 准教授 (90335414)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords介護 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 外国人介護士 / 人材育成 / 生活支援 / 教育プログラム / 異立化コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
It has been cleared that the Japanese language and human relations with Japanese careworkers are very crucial matters, after the surveys of Filipino careworkers in Japan, Filipino trainees who learn carework to work in Japan, and EPA candidates and Japanese institutions that intend to accept EPA candidates had been carried out. It is necessary to understand the international culture in order that foreign careworkers cooperate with Japanese careworkers in a work. To make the education of intercultural communication effective, we have recognized that foreign careworkers should connect with not only employers, but also community people, community organization, and local governments.