Health and Economic Status Contributing to Subjective Well-being(Ikigai) in the Elderly Living in Kamikatsu Town, Tokushima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Aoyama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shizue  大阪青山大学, 健康科学部・健康栄養学科, 教授 (20123531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Shinsuke  大阪大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70184421)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOUNO Buhei  (株)精膳 (40641585)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / 生きがい感 / 心身健康 / 経済基盤 / ロジスティック解析 / QOL / 健康感 / 健康 / 生きがい / 栄養学 / 経済理論
Research Abstract
We explored factors relating to subjective well-being(Ikigai) in 176 residents aged 65years and over in Kamikatsu Town(aged rate 49%), Tokushima Prefecture. The average age of the subjects was 75.4±6.9 years, and 59.7% of the subjects were engaged in paid labor. Logistic analysis revealed that independent factors for Ikigai were belief in god, receiving thanks from others, low solitary feeling, and high savings. Circumstances for continuing life-long jobs may contribute to subjective well-being in the elderly.