The Duties of Full-time Nursery Staff in Community-based Child-rearing Support Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Maki  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50368495)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域子育て支援拠点事業 / 専従保育士 / 業務分析 / ヒアリング調査
Research Abstract
The present study aims to investigate quantitatively and qualitatively the duties of full-time nursery staff in community-based support work. It also examines the expertise of these staff in providing the support. A quantitative investigation showed that a central duty for such work is assisting users who come to HIROBA and that the community support activities tend to be less implemented in community resources in general. In qualitative research of hearing about "Individual Case that Make Use of Community Resources," the function of the full-time nursery staff was analyzed. Workers were perceived to have cultivated community resources or support systems appropriate for themselves in the community while relying on their own initiative as well.