Gazing at infants in the IT age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2010-2011)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2009)
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Masako  関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 客員研究員 (90014191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMA Kanako  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 学術研究員 (00399487)
TSUCHIYA Michiko  関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00389868)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsライフスタイル / IT / 乳幼児 / 親子関係 / 発達 / 生活時間
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of the usage status of IT devices in household with infants on their development, a longitudinal study of 1,847 infants in three districts of the Tokyo metropolitan area was done. The mother's and household's TV viewing habits at four months are already related to the child's development, and development at 11 and 18 months was also related to both the child's, parents', and household's viewing habits at each survey time and the parents' and household's viewing habits at four months. It needs to be recognized that toddlers' and parents' contact with video media for long hours may affect the child's amount of exercise, gazing of the mother and others at the child, and parent-child conversations and formation of trust between them.