Development of Diaper Materials with Deodorizing Ability To Meet the Future Needs of an Aging Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tadashi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (90198143)
Research Collaborator KURODA Naoko  お茶の水女子大学, 学部および大学院, 学生
HAYASHI Satomi  お茶の水女子大学, 学部および大学院, 学生
IKEGAMI Kana  お茶の水女子大学, 学部および大学院, 学生
MINE Mariko  お茶の水女子大学, 学部および大学院, 学生
WADA Arisa  お茶の水女子大学, 学部および大学院, 学生
SHIMAOKA Sachiko  お茶の水女子大学, 学部および大学院, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオムツ / 高分子ゲル / 膨潤挙動 / 消臭
Research Abstract
Fundamental research on the development of diaper material with deodorizing ability was carried out. As models of water-absorbent materials, polymer gels were prepared from water-soluble synthetic polymers. The degree of swelling for the obtained polymer gels was measured in aqueous solutions of dyes, carboxylic acids and sodium carboxylates. Sorption of direct dyes for the gels and swelling behavior of the gels in aqueous direct dye solutions were also investigated. The possibility for preparation of diaper with deodorizing function was examined.