Housing and town planning learning for the exchange of living culture and lifestyle in Japan's Preservation Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masaru  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70202174)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords伝建地区 / 住まい・まち学習 / 住文化 / 世代間交流 / 地方性・地域性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the various actual conditions of learning on housing and town planning in Japan's Preservation Districts for Groups of Historic Buildings. And, we verified the effect of paper craft which made traditional house as a model through several classes in school. We developed the paper craft which modeled traditional house in Okinawa pref. and Aomori pref. as a teaching material of home economics education. Housing and town planning education in Japan's Preservation Districts for Groups of Historic Buildings made more active the cultural exchanges and collaboration between generations.