Research on preservation and use by present-day life of historic buildings in Helens burgh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Akihiro  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80230340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Ayako  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10377616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords住環境 / 文化遺産 / サステナブル / サスティナブル
Research Abstract
In the study, the preservation system of the historic buildings in Scotland was clarified, and it investigated that current state of preservation and use of historic buildings in Helensburgh. As a result, the preservation system of the landmark was taken into SHEP in December, 2011, and came to be located to a wider frame where the historical environment was protected. Moreover, the case where the usage was changed in listed 95 buildings and it was performed and a large-scale repair has been used was seen about the current state of preservation and use. In addition, the resident' s understanding was found to be important etc. to the achievement of preservation and use though the indoor environment of the historic building was well through the case study.