Project/Area Number |
21500731
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Tomoe 三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60132437)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 衣生活 / 肌着 / 素材性能 / 環境教育 |
Research Abstract |
Most of consumers favor the high quality clothing, and want to keep the high quality for a long use. The aim of the present study is to characterize clothing materials to be used for a long time. The cotton crepe fabrics used for the underwear was chosen as clothing materials. The characterization was performed from following three points of view :(1) to be worn comfortably,(2) to be used for a long time, and(3) to be used up as the resources. As the results, the extensibility and bending stiffness of crepe fabrics are fit to use under the high temperature and high humidity in summer of Japan, and the primary hand value for softness increased after 1, 200 hours wearing."Sakiori", the traditional technique of making a thread by tearing the worn out clothing, was useful as the teaching material from the viewpoint of resource saving and successfully introduced to the environmental education class in junior high school.