Invention of Novel Safe Hair Dyeing for Progress in Hair Colouring Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Hidekazu  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (80241298)
Research Collaborator URAKAWA Hiroshi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授
WATAOKA Isao  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 助教
MATSUBARA Takanori  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
MORIMOTO Shota  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
TANIGUCHI Saina  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
YANO Asami  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活素材 / 染毛科学 / 天然由来物質 / ヘアカラーリング / カテキン / 酵素 / 人体に安全 / 染色
Research Abstract
A novel colourant for hair dyeing was prepared by an enzymatic reaction with(+)-catechin and biobased materials, and their characteristics as a hair dyestuff were studied. The achievements are as follows :(1) The obtained orange or reddish orange colourant, named "catechinone", shows enough dyeability for decolourised white hair. The colour is controlled by the addition of biobased materials and a variety of colours of dyed hair are acquired.(2) Catechinone does not cause erythema or oedema on skin of rabbits. The fastness to washing or light(incl. UV) for hair dyed by catechinone is found to be high enough for practical use.(3) The chemical structure of catechinone and the formation mechanism were clarified.(4) The optimum conditions for obtaining catechinone at highest rate and max amount were determined for enzymatic, electrochemical and chemical techniques.(5) The production efficiency of catechinone was dramatically improved by a technique invented.(6) The technique by which hair is dyed black was invented.(7) The adsorption and penetration process of the dyestuff was clarified.(8) A technique dyeing hair by using extracts from tea leaves was invented.