Project/Area Number |
21500734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHBARA Yasuko 九州大学, 総合研究博物館, 研究員 (40532362)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 家庭用電化製品 / 食卓 / 映画 / 台所 / ダイニングルーム / 居間 / 起居様式 / DVD / 起居洋式 |
Research Abstract |
Based on 930 titles of movie after the Second World War, householdappliances like electronic rice cooker, electrical washing machine, electrical refrigerator, television, dining table were used as an example to investigate the transitions of lifestyle. From the study, during the 1950s where household appliances were popular, the traditional floor sitting lifestyle had not been changed. It could be seen that there was an increased in the chair sitting lifestyle in the 1960s. But since the late 1980s, the flooring sitting lifestyle in the western styled room appeared to gain popularity among the younger generation.