Examination of School Desk and Chair for Children and Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hideaki  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90218933)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords机・椅子 / 児童・生徒 / 大学生 / 意識調査 / 体圧分布 / ストレス / 血流速 / 脳波 / 動作分析 / 建築環境・整備 / 普通教室 / 建築環境・設備
Research Abstract
When the height of the desks and the chairs changed, changing consideration and the body of the school children were examined. The university students became the subject of the preliminary research. Three kinds of desks and chairs with different height were used. To investigate learner's consideration, the questionnaire survey was executed. And the body pressure distribution measurement system, the saliva amylase monitor to examine stress reaction, the flicker value measuring instrument, the device that measures flow velocity of blood and the electroencephalogram were used in the experiment. As a result, it is clear that the tiredness level rises when the desk and the chair of low height are used.