Research and development of nursing uniforms for mobility, thermal comfort and bacterial permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yukiko  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (90352608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Teruko  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (30060817)
KOSHIBA Tomoko  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 教授 (70310399)
MORIMOTO Michiko  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60342002)
TANABE Fuminori  山梨大学, 医学工学研究部, 教授 (80217108)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords衣環境 / ナースウェア / 看護ケア / 運動機能性 / 気候適応性 / 細菌透過性 / 気侯適応性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is about research and development of comfortable nursing uniforms from the viewpoint of mobility, thermal comfort and bacterial permeability. The results of our research about mobility showed that the clothing pressure in the upper arm outside center(the cuffs) and posterior part of the axillary and the patellar center were high. The results of our research about thermal comfort show a difference in ambient temperature and the temperature of the skin among participant subjects. Antibacterial nursing uniforms showed antibacterial effect against MRSA and pseudomonad aeruginosa in some degree. The results of our findings made us conclude that nurses should wear precautionary gowns during the care of MRSA-infected patients and pseudomonal-infected patients. In the advanced experimental nursing uniforms which we designed, we determined that a improved mobility was achieved.