Survey research on traditional clothing in a northem rural district in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANII Yoshiko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (10095929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMATA Mieko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (50184784)
KOHARA Natsuko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (90178301)
SHIMOMURA Kumiko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (80162816)
Research Collaborator PHAN Hai linh  ハノイ国家大学・人文社会科学大学, 東洋学部・日本語学科, 教授
NGUYEN Trang minh  昭和女子大学, 文学研究科, 学生
TRAN Thi viet ha  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 学生
KIEU Hong hanh  ハノイ国家大学・人文社会科学大学, 東洋学部・日本語学科, 学生
KANAI Chie  昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 助手 (40419726)
KATOH Motomu  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords衣生活 / ベトナム / 農村 / 伝統衣服 / 日常着 / 繊維材料 / 着装 / 染色 / 繊維素材
Research Abstract
We surveyed the clothing habits of mainly Duon Lam village(a north district in Viet nam) and other rural areas which were north and middle districts in order to know the basic style of the traditional clothes in the farming villages. The traditional clothes of these districts have specific features respectively and many elderly women over eighty years old wear the traditional clothes even now especially in Duon Lam village. Ao nam than is said to be the original form of current ao dai. We revealed the wearing way of the ao nam than, headdress and so on, which were typical traditional clothing in north districts.