Project/Area Number |
21500741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General human life sciences
Research Institution | Shukutoku University (2010-2011) Japan Women's University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 障害のある人 / 生活 / 住宅 / 住宅支援施策 |
Research Abstract |
From the investigation aiming at these who have disabilities in lower limbs due to spinal injuries, by means of questionnaire and interview, and how each administrative body they belong offers support service, I found some points they may face difficulties and its structures during process of choosing and/or securing their houses, that is; (1) Housing alternation into barrier free brings about various burdens and difficulties on people with disabilities such as financial burden and residing restrictions when leasing houses (2) On the background, there is a limit to public support against housing for people with disabilities and the barrier-free housing is still in short supply (3) Finally as a result, this connects to housing support measures of the state following the idea that housing is to be secured by own efforts and is personal assets.