Research on Storage Styles from the Perspective of Lifestyle Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kumi  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 生活福祉文化学部, 教授 (80240860)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords住生活 / 生活管理 / 収納空間 / 住み方 / 納戸 / 集合住宅 / 収納 / 住洋式 / 住様式 / 戸建住宅
Research Abstract
The ultimate objective of this research is to construct a storage style for modern housing. The first step of this research intends to clarify the problems concerning storage space and lifestyle from the perspective of management of household goods by evaluating how household supplies are consumed and replenished. An investigation was conducted on housing and lifestyles of individual houses with the results being summarized as follows.
1. The ownership ratio of household goods that are purchased and stored selectively was high, and an extensive number of goods are taken in and out of storage both regularly and sporadically throughout the year. On the other hand, several items were kept in storage without being used for a long time. Nando which mean closets were the popular means of storage for any type of goods.
2. Families without a habit of reviewing their possessions or a rule on the management of goods often had a serious problem in tidying up the house, and they earned a low rating in terms of storage.
3. Considering household management behaviors concerning goods and the availability of a closet as the main storage space will be the keys in establishing the storage style.