Color Change in Indigo Dyed Fabrics by Dyeing Conditions and the Result of Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Satoshi  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40176657)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生活素材 / インジゴ / 藍 / 染着状態 / 染色条件 / 光退色 / 建て染め / 色彩変化 / インジカン / ハイドロサルファイト / 生葉染め
Research Abstract
The influence of dyeing conditions and heating to the color change under dry conditions and wet conditions has been investigated. Indigo fabrics of different color could be dyed by changing dyeing temperature. Under wet and hot conditions color of the fabrics has changed. Effect of soaking the fabrics in various solvent was also examined. Color change was observed in methanol and the solvent containing water. Difference in photofading of indigo dyed fabrics has also been investigated. The rate of the fading was found to depend on the state of indigo in the fabrics.