Studies of Sustainable Washing System using Ultrasonic Waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKobe University of Fashion and Design
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Yumiko  神戸ファッション造形大学, ファッション造形学部, 准教授 (40207808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Keiko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30243356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Yoshiko  神戸ファッション造形大学, ファッション造形学部, 教授 (20461155)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords衣生活 / 超音波洗浄 / 洗浄性評価 / 人工汚染布 / 二値化処理 / ポリエチレンテレフタレート / モデル汚れ / 生活用水 / 地方自治体 / 節水 / キャビテーション / 画像処理 / 二値化 / アルカリ水 / 界面活性剤 / 固体粒子汚れ / 超純水 / オゾン水 / 洗浄性評価法
Research Abstract
The removal behavior of model contaminants from poly(ethylene terephthalate), PET, film in aqueous detergent solutions was examined using a microscopic image analysis system. It was found that the detergency increased with increasing sound pressure and temperature. The soil removal was enhanced by the adding of sodium hydroxide. In the presence of sodium dodecyl sulfate, the removal of the oily contaminants increased, whereas that of particulate soils considerably decreased. The detergency of the soiled fabric was enhanced by increasing sound pressure. The experimental results in this study showed that ultrasonic waves can be utilized to textile washing.