Life cycle assessment of commercial washing for sustainable clothing washing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoko  共立女子短期大学, 生活科学科, 教授 (20201832)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords衣生活 / 被服整理 / 洗浄 / クリーニング / ライフサイクルアセスメント / ライフサイクルアセスメント(LCA) / 温室効果ガス / Sustainability / 家庭洗濯 / ヒートポンプ / ドラム式洗濯機 / テトラクロロエチレン
Research Abstract
The most common professional laundry services available today are professional dry-cleaning and laundering. This study seeks to estimate greenhouse gas emissions(GHG emission) based on LCA analysis of each step of the cleaning processes and discusses methods for reducing emissions. As a result, the GHG emissions generated by the dry cleaning process depend significantly on the types of solvents used. The steam required for solvent recovery contributes a large portion of these emissions, followed by the steam used in finishing processes. Improving boiler efficiency is a key factor in reducing GHG emissions in both dry cleaning and laundry processes.