A study on the parenting-growth model for children with disabilities and the intervention of living environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
BANDO Michiko  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 主任研究官 (40344064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akira  国立保健医療科学院, 統括研究官 (20187701)
NOGUCHI Yuko  聖学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (70383304)
林 志生  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (50509635)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Shio  世田谷区立総合福祉センター
NISHIMURA Akira  横浜市総合リハビリテーションセンター
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords住環境 / 身体障害児 / 肢体不自由 / 建築環境・設備 / 医療・福祉 / 人間生活環境 / 障害 / 住宅 / 子ども / 入浴
Research Abstract
Bathing assistance of a physically handicapped child was focused on, because it was particularly large burden on the home life. Study was carried out by both the macro and micro way. national survey using questionnaire and home visit interviewing. In addition, we quantified the burden of assistance and visualized them by experiment. We also demonstrated for bathing space for performing safe and adequate bathing assistance. Finally, with regard to environmental improvement and appropriate assistance method, we made pamphlets for families with physically handicapped child to reference the opinions of experts.