Study on the origin of fungi growing in bathrooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Nobuo  大阪市立環境科学研究所, 研究副主幹 (40270764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Niichiro  大阪市立環境科学研究所, 研究主任 (10321936)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords住環境 / 遺伝子 / 環境 / 菌類 / 進化 / 界面活性剤
Research Abstract
Scolecobasidium, isolated from bathrooms and washing machines, because of their exposure to detergents, might be genetically and biologically distinct from outdoor isolates. Scolecobasidium from leaves were classified into 2 groups that grow using surfactant or not using. The isolates from bathrooms were identified as S. humicola, and S. humicola can use surfactants as their nutrition. A further implication is that the genetic variation found in the S. humicola isolates from detergent-rich indoor environments can occur as a result of having adapted itself to such an environment.