Odor contribution and formation mechanism during heating and aging of volatile thiols in Japanese soysauce and miso (fermented soybean paste)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Etsuko  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70122918)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHATA Motoko  北里大学, 獣医畜産学部, 助教 (60453510)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords醤油 / 香気成分 / 加熱香気 / 揮発性含硫化合物
Research Abstract
Three compounds of volatile thiols, 2-furanmethanethiol with a strong roast coffee aroma, benzenemethanethiol with a strong empyreumatic aroma reminiscent of smoke and ethyl 2-mercaptopropionate with a tropical fruit-like aroma, were identified for the first time in four types of heat-treated soy sauce and raw soy sauce. 2FM, BM and ET2MP were present in these soy sauce samples at considerably higher concentrations than their perception thresholds. Their concentrations also increased when the raw soy sauce was heated for pasteurization. The volatile thiols thus contributed to the aroma of heat-treated soy sauce.