Porous structure formation by the Shimi method and its application to agricultural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Keiko  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (30235246)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食素材 / 食品 / 凍結 / 農産物
Research Abstract
The conditions to create a new food material from agricultural products was investigated by applying the Shimi method (freezing-thawing-dehydration). The conditions to obtain a good Shimi product was, (1)heating before the freezing,(2)frozen for 7~10 days at-3~-10℃, and (3) dried at 5℃. Applying this method to agricultural products, new food materials were obtained from potato and carrot.