Prediction of various changes in food material during thermal processing.-Optimally control cooking to reduce the harmful substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Mika  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 准教授 (10240318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Noboru  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (20134009)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品 / 調理工学 / タンパク質変性速度 / DSCダイナミック法 / MRI / 熱伝導方程式 / 有限要素法 / 過熱水蒸気 / 焦げ色 / 弾性率 / タンパク質加熱変性 / 加熱調理 / DSC / NMR / 伝熱 / 調理
Research Abstract
In the case of meat or fish meat cooking under the high temperature, lack of heating can result in the proliferation of microorganisms harmful to humans, while excessive heating may lead to the production of new harmful substances that is a heterocyclic compound. Thus it is important to predict various changes that may occur in food materials based on heat transfer phenomena, and to optimally control cooking. To clarify the influences of the protein denaturation degree on the cooked meat qualities, namely, the texture and the state of water, we predicted changes of denaturation degree during heating based on the 3D finite element heat transfer analysis and reaction kinetics. Moreover, changes in browning color at the surface of the food play an important role in quantifying the degree of cooking process and for the monitoring of excessive heating. The influence of the heating medium on the browning color during the grilling process of the fish samples was analyzed by the use of two different heating systems : far-infrared radiation(FIR) and SHS heating, as well as three heating mediums : SHS, Dry-air, and Nitrogen(N_2). Comparison of estimated color, using same surface temperature under FIR and SHS heating, resulted in a slower reduction of L^* value using SHS than FIR.