Construction of new Koshu wine production technology and local food culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIKI Takeo  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (10313793)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsワイン / 酵母 / 遺伝子 / プロリン
Research Abstract
Aim of this study is a construction of proline eliminating method from Koshu wine. Therefor we attempt to make proline high assimilated yeast during wine fermentation by genetic modification, and survey typical fermentation-conditions for proline elimination by yeast. To obtain proline high assimilated yeast, we transform each PUT1, 2, 3 and 4 genes into Saccharomyces cerevisiae OC-2 respectively. The PUT4 gene encoding proline permease transformed yeast named P4 showed the highest proline assimilability of all transformant under fermentation condition. Also P4 can assimilateproline in Koshu-grape juice 1.5 to 2.0 times higher than OC-2.