Properties of the novel products of miso developed using sesame flour, and these health promotion functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Sadako  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50171434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Yukimichi  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80078203)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Yasuko  前静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40141444)
KOUDA Ikumi  前信州大学, 教育学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発酵食品 / 健康増進機能 / セサムフラワ / 抗酸化性 / ポリフェノール / 加熱調理 / イソフラボン類
Research Abstract
We prepared two novel products of miso using sesame flour. The first is sesame flour miso, the second is sesame flour-koji miso. Two types of miso are not inferior in the sensory evaluation points compared with rice-koji miso. The content of total polyphenols of these misos and DPPH radical scavenging activities increased during fermentation, and indicated higher values compared with rice-koji miso. These results suggested the possibility to apply the novel miso products developed using sesame flour.