Effect of color composition on the attitudes and behaviors towards eating Nerikiri
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoko  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40284335)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食嗜好と評価 / 食育 / 食教育
Research Abstract
Nerikiri achieves a harmony of coloring and the beautiful colors have an enormous attraction. This study aimed to examine the effect of color composition of nerikiri on food preferences, and the attitudes and behaviors towards wagashi, Japanese confectionaries, in young children and university students. The following results were obtained. Most of the younger children lacked sufficient experience in seeing, touching, and eating wagashi. For some children, wagashi was a new food and they took a long time to eat it or did not eat it at all, because they were not used to the taste and the appearance of the sweet red bean paste used in the wagashi. The more the children had experienced in eating wagashi, the less they showed a negative reaction to or rejection of the bean paste. The number of the children who disliked and never had tasted wagashi decreased with age. When the children were given nerikiri, a white bean paste wagashi, they expressed differences in perception of the degree of sweetness in the accent-colored and the base-colored parts of the same nerikiri. Significant differences were observed in nerikiri color preferences between males and females. Females liked the same color in a lighter shade, while males did not. Gradiations in color were associated with variation in food preference. In contrast to the males, females preferred the colors of natural pigments to synthetic pigments.