Development of new fermented food includingγ-amino butyric acid using various scallop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Yuka  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80218544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Rieko  奈良女子大学, 生活環境部, 講師 (90198119)
HIRASHIMA Madoka  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80390003)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsγ-アミノ酪酸(GABA) / 乳酸菌 / ホタテガイ / ヒオウギガイ / あこや貝 / ひおうぎ貝
Research Abstract
The new fermented food made from shellfish includingγ-amino butyric acid(GABA) was developed using the strain isolated from various food in our laboratory. The optimal condition for producing GABA was clarified. Manufacturing conditions of fermented food, such as composition of materials and sanitary pretreatment, were established. It was clarified that production of fermented food used by Japanese scallop, noble scallop(hiogi-gai), and Japanese pearl oyster was possible. The manufactured fermented food had higher GABA content than some commercial products containing GABA.