The effect of flavor and taste in narezushi(fermented fish) on preferability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Kaori  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10190836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Mariko  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50329968)
ISOBE Yuka  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80218544)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食嗜好と評価 / 食品成分 / 食文化 / 伝統食 / ふなずし / 嗜好性 / 有機酸 / 脂肪酸組成 / 揮発性成分 / におい / 食経験 / 新奇性恐怖 / なれずし / 呈味成分 / ペプチド / アミノ酸 / 風味 / 官能評価 / 発酵食品
Research Abstract
The chemical compositions(organic acid, volatile element, sniffing, acid protease activity, protein, peptide, free amino acid, lipid) of funazushi, Japanese traditional fermented sushi in Shiga, were analyzed. Most elements except lipid changed rapidly into the first stage of the rice pickle, and slowly afterwards. On the other hand, we used a sensory assessment and clarified that the tasting experience of funazushi was able to improve the preference and information about funazushi also affected its overall preferability.