New idea of the dietary life for elderly and visual impaired person in order to improve QOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKinki University (2011)
Kyoto Prefectural University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Keiko  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20381931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Kimiko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60148632)
MATSUI Motoko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10208069)
AIBA Terumi  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60259413)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords給食用トレイ / 高齢者 / 視覚障害者 / 食空間 / 食欲生 / 生きる意欲 / 楽しみ / 色 / おいしさ / ロービジョン / トーン / 照明 / トレイ / tray / color / psychology / appetite / healing / diner / food business management / mealtime / 色彩心理 / 視覚障がい者 / 食卓 / 食欲 / 給食 / QOL
Research Abstract
In order to improve QOL of elderly who livein their own homesand in nursing homes, the effective usage of serving tray-color was investigated. Especially in the case of the elderly who live in nursing home, the pastel colors showed to give them comfortable atmosphere at meal time, although the elderly who live in their own home showed tendency to love dark brown color at dinner. In the studyfor the persons with low vision, the color tones(PCCS) for them to be able to distinguishwereinvestigated. In addition, the way to improve their dietary life was surveyed. The ideas obtained from these studies were summarized in the leaflet and informed them.