Project/Area Number |
21500762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research Institution | Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Etsuko 聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 教授 (80157974)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 嚥下補助食品 / 筋電図 / 超音波エコー / 食品物性 / 嚥下 / 官能評価 |
Research Abstract |
Food supplements for swallowing assistance have been used by care support providers in elderly facilities depending on their experience and hunch. For objective evaluation of easiness of swallowing foods added with food supplements for swallowing assistance, swallowing process was measured with biometry, i. e., electromyography(EMG) of surfaces of muscles for swallowing, and ultrasonic echo of pharyngeal region. Results suggested that it was difficult to evaluate the easiness of swallowing foods. In order to improve the convenience of food supplements for swallowing assistance, further investigation is needed for measuring methods which can objectively evaluate the easiness of swallowing foods.