Basic study on functional use of rice flour for cooked foods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tomoko  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30141295)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords調理と機能性成分 / 米粉 / 米粉パン / テクスチャー / 比体積 / キサンタンガム / 官能評価 / β-グルカン / 絹フィブロイン / 糊化でんぷん / もちもち感 / ねかし
Research Abstract
Novel uses of rice flour for cooked foods are investigated to increase the consumption of rice in Japan. Gluten-free rice flour breads with lower hardness and adhesiveness were obtained by added of silk fibroin complex or xanthan gum sol as well as by the substitution of a part of rice flour to paste. Leaving the dough for 24 hour after preparation also resulted in an available bread obtained.