Neuroscientific approach for evaluation of food texture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2011)
Kanagawa Dental College (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KOJO Akiko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (30412927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Yukie  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 教授 (60191160)
YAMAMOTO Toshiharu  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50111901)
TACHIBANA Atsumichi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80409995)
ONOZUKA Minoru  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90084780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 咀嚼 / 食品 / テクスチャー / 賦活
Research Abstract
The present project aimed to evaluate food texture by means of neuroscientific techniques. The influence of food texture on the mouse brain was surveyed. Powdered food, in which mice can take using tongue but not teeth, resulted in the increase of hippocampal and diencephalon BDNF levels. However, this increase was not detected under hard(control) and soft food intake conditions. These results suggest that stimulation of the oral cavity through teeth is important to sustain ordinal brain functions regardless of hard or soft food texture. Increase of BDNF may be one of brain reactions against the stress caused by non-utilization of teeth.