Elucidation of characteristics of foodstuffs based on differences in cattle and poultry breeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionChubu University (2010-2011)
Gifu Women's University (2009)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Noriko  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (30139901)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords牛肉 / 鶏肉 / 鶏卵 / アミノ酸組成 / オボムコイド / 食物アレルギー / シアル酸 / 血中コレステロール / アレルギー強度 / 白色レグホーン / 奥美濃古地鶏 / ロードアイランドレッド / 岐阜地鶏 / うま味 / 白色レグホン種 / 烏骨鶏 / おいしさ / グルタミン酸 / 抗酸化性 / カルノシン
Research Abstract
The effects of differences in cattle and poultry breeds on taste and physiological activity of meat, chicken and eggs were investigated with the aim of elucidating the characteristics of foodstuffs based on differences in cattle and poultry breeds. With a focus on umami for taste, the effects of differences in breed on amino acid levels were investigated. It was found that in comparison with Japanese Black Cattle, Hida Cattle had higher levels of glutamic acid, asparagine, arginine, and alanine, and that the meat had stronger umami. Among chicken, Silky Fowl contained more glutamic acid and other amino acids than did White Leghorn. No differences were seen in the amount of amino acids in eggs depending on the breed of chicken. The umami of chicken meat was shown to be affected by difference in breed, but the effect on the umami of eggs was small. Looking at the effects of differences in breed on physiological activity, the characteristics seen were that, compared with White Leghorn, Silky Fowl had a stronger antioxidant action due to higher carnosine content in the meat, and higher sialic acid content in the eggs. The findings suggested that allergic intensity also differed with difference in breed, with the Okuminokojidori breed of chicken having low allergic intensity.