Establishment of a cooking method for increase in dietary folate intake of women responsible for the health of the next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21500768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Megumi  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (80340769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords葉酸 / 加熱調理 / 残存率 / 加熱安定性 / 葉酸卵 / ゲルろ過 / 葉酸結合性タンパク質 / 調理 / ほうれん草 / アスパラガス / たまご
Research Abstract
The fried method appeared to be the cooking method to retain the folic acid in foods. It was thought the possibility to inhibit a folate loss of the spinach was thought to be cooked a folic acid egg with spinach. The asparagus has higher residual rate than the spinach, it was thought the possibility that the difference of the edible part participated in folic acid residual rate was thought about.
In addition, there is the folic acid in folic acid eggs with folic acid binding protein and is possibility that it had some kind of influences on folate heating stability.